<var id="lrtas"><rt id="lrtas"></rt></var>
      1. 考生您好,歡迎訪問湖南成考網! 手機版 網站地圖NEWS成考
        上班!工作忙!沒時間?業余時間提升學歷
        您現在的位置:湖南自考網 > 湖南成人高考 > 模擬試題 > 2018年成人高考專升本英語鞏固練習(12)

        2018年成人高考專升本英語鞏固練習(12)

        來源:湖南成考網 發表時間:2018-07-10【湖南成考網:湖南成人高考第一門戶】
        自考文憑輕松拿

        Who won the World Cup 1994 football game? What happened at the United Nations?

        How did the critics like the new play? 1 an event takes place, newspapers are on the streets 2 the details. Wherever anything happens in the world, reports are on the spot to 3 the news.

        Newspapers have one basic 4, to get the news as quickly as possible from its source, from those who make it to those who want to 5 it.Radio, telegraph, television, and 6 inventions brought competition for newspapers. So did the development of magazines and other means of communication. 7, this competition merely spurred the newspapers on.They quickly made use of the newer and faster means of communication to improve the 8 and thus the efficiency of their own operations.Today more newspapers are 9 and read than ever before.Competition also led newspapers to branch outsintosmany other fields.

        Besides keeping readers 10 of the latest news, today's newspapers 11 and influence readers about politics and other important and serious matters. Newspapers influence readers'economic choices 12 advertising.Most newspapers depend on advertising for their very 13. Newspapers are sold at a price that 14 even a small fraction of the cost ofproduction.The main 15 of income for most newspapers is commercial advertising.The 16 in selling advertising depends on a newspaper's value to advertisers.This 17 in terms of circulation.

        How many people read the newspaper? Circulation depends 18 on the work of the circulation department and on the services or entertainment 19 in a newspaper's pages.But for the most part, circulation depends on a newspaper's value to readers as a source of information 20 the community, city, country, state, nation, and world―and even outer space.

        1.A.Just when B.While C.Soon after D.Before
        2.A.to give B.giving C.given D.being given
        3.A.gather B.spread C.carry D.bring
        4.A.reason B.cause C.problem D.purpose
        5.A.make B.publish C.know D.write
        6.A.another B.other C.one another D.the other
        7.A.However B.And C.Therefore D.So
        8.A.value B.ratio C.rate D.speed
        9.A.spread B.passed C.printed D.completed
        10.A.inform B.be informed C.to be informed D.informed
        11.A.entertain B.encourage C.educate D.edit
        12.A.on B.through C.with D.of
        13.A.forms B.existence C.contents D.purpose
        14.A.tries to cover B.manages to cover C.fails to cover D.succeeds in
        15.A.source B.origin C.course D.finance
        16.A.way B.means C.chance D.success
        17.A.measures B.measured C.Is measured D.was measured
        18.A.somewhat B.little C.much D.something
        19.A.offering B.offered C.which offered D.to be offered
        20.A.by B.with C.at D.about
        答案及解析:
        1.【答案】A
        【解析】just在此為副詞,意為“剛剛”,做狀語。此句意為“一個事件剛剛發生,街上就有報紙報道詳情了。說明報紙對新聞的反應之快。
        2.【答案】A
        【解析】to give和giving都合乎語法,但giving強調的是正在發生的動作,而此處重點表達的是“反應快”,不是正在做什么。
        3.【答案】A
        【解析】消息,信息要靠收集。
        4.【答案】D
        【解析】后面的不定式短語表示目的。
        5.【答案】C
        【解析】提供信息的目的是為了讓他人知道,所以選C.
        6.【答案】B
        【解析】other意為“其他的”。此句意為:無線電,電報,電視,及其它發明,成為報紙的競爭對手。
        7.【答案】A
        【解析】根據句中的merely及其后所述內容,應選however,表轉折。
        8.【答案】D
        【解析】使用更新,更快的通訊工具,目的是提高速度。
        9.【答案】C
        【解析】報紙是印出來的,先印后看(讀)。
        10.【答案】D
        【解析】keep sb. 過去分詞是一種復合結構,sb.與過去分詞為被動關系,意為保持這種關系的繼續。此句的意思是:報紙不斷地為讀者提供新聞信息。
        11.【答案】C
        【解析】關于politics之類的嚴肅話題,只能選educate.
        12.【答案】B
        【解析】此句意為:報紙通過廣告影響讀者在經濟生活中的選擇。
        13.【答案】B
        【解析】大多數報紙依靠廣告收入來維持生存,此現象人人皆知。
        14.【答案】C
        【解析】報紙的售價之低,不足以抵付成本的一小部分。符合上下文關于廣告收入的說法。
        15.【答案】A
        【解析】收入來源應該用source.因為source指河流,泉水的發源地;常指抽象事物的根源或來源以及資料,信息的出處或來源。origin起源,起因。指事物后來發生,發展變化的最初起點,或指人的出身和血統。
        16.【答案】D
        【解析】succeed in為固定短語。此句意為:廣告業務的成功,取決于報紙在客戶(要打廣告的人)心中的價值。
        17.【答案】C
        【解析】根據上下文,此處應該用一般現在時的被動語態,此句意為:報紙在客戶心中的價值,是靠發行量衡量的。
        18.【答案】C
        【解析】該句意為:發行量的大小,很大程度上取決于發行部門的工作及報紙所提供的服務功能和娛樂功能。
        19.【答案】B
        【解析】offered作services和entertainment的定語。
        20.【答案】D

        溫馨提示:如果你對“2018年成人高考專升本英語鞏固練習(12)”問題不是很了解,還有什么疑問,請及時聯系咨詢老師:0731-88626137或者QQ咨詢在線老師QQ在線咨詢。)

        TAG標簽: 練習題

        報名電話:0731-88626137

        網上報名:點擊進入湖南成考網上報名系統

        湖南大學自考招生
        湖南自考網上報名
        長沙理工大學自考招生
        自考本科有哪些專業
        湖南成人高考招生報名
        聯系QQ:2512769831
        最近更新:
        2018年成人高考專升本英語鞏固練習(6) 2018年成人高考專升本英語鞏固練習(7) 2018年成人高考專升本英語鞏固練習(8) 2018年成人高考專升本英語鞏固練習(9) 2018年成人高考專升本英語鞏固練習(10) 2018年成人高考專升本英語鞏固練習(11) 2018年成人高考專升本英語鞏固練習(12) 2018年成人高考專升本英語鞏固練習(13) 2018年成人高考專升本英語鞏固練習(14) 2018年成人高考專升本英語鞏固練習(15)
        依依影院_依依色区_依依社区电影